2010 Workshop Schedule

The Workshop schedule is constantly changing, even during the course. Updates are made to fine tune content to the students' needs

Schedule

Sunday, February 28, 2010

16:00-18:00 Reception at the Millennium Harvest House in the “Living Room”

Monday, March 1, 2010

Time Topic Lecturers
9:00-9:15 Introduction and welcome John Hewitt
9:15-10:00 Causes of human variation Lindon Eaves, Dorret Boomsma
10:00-10:30 Introducing the computer system Jeff Lessem, Stacey Cherny
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30Introduction to R Steve Boker, Matt Keller
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00 Path analysis Danielle Dick, Fruhling Rijsdijk
14:00-15:00 OpenMx and modeling for twin data Hermine Maes, Nick Martin
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:45 Univariate ACE model Nick Martin, Hermine Maes
16:45-17:00 Question time Faculty
17:30-19:00 Reception at the Millennium Harvest House in the “Living Room”

Tuesday, March 2, 2010

8:00-9:00 Optional Review Sarah Medland
9:00-10:30 Biometrical GeneticsPak Sham, Manuel Ferreira, Stacey Cherny
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Likelihood, Matrix algebra Manuel Ferreira, Mike Neale, Steve Boker
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00Categorical data & Selected samplesFruhling Rijsdijk, Meike Bartels
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-17:00Testing for Heterogeneity (sex)Danielle Dick, Sarah Medland
17:30-19:00 Reception at the Millennium Harvest House in the “Living Room”

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

8:00-9:00 Optional Review Sarah Medland
9:00-10:30 Phenotypic factor analysis Marleen de Moor, Meike Bartels
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Multivariate & genetic analysis Danielle Posthuma, Meike Bartels
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:00 Multivariate practical Meike Bartels, Danielle Posthuma
14:00-14:30 Coffee Break
14:30-16:45 Genetic and environmental factor analysis examples Hermine Maes, Nick Martin
16:45-17:00 Question time Faculty

Thursday, March 4, 2010

8:00-9:00 Optional Review Sarah Medland
9:00-10:30 Moderating means & covariances Dorret Boomsma, Marleen de Moor
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Continuous heterogeneity & GxE Danielle Dick, Tim York, Marleen de Moor, Dorret Boomsma
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Developmental models & Growth curves Nathan Gillespie, Mike Neale, Lindon Eaves
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:45 Power & sample size Ben Neale, Manuel Ferreira
16:45-17:00 Question time Faculty

Friday, March 5, 2010

8:00-9:00 Optional Review Sarah Medland
9:00-10:30 Issues and assumptions in genetic epidemiology Matt Keller, Sarah Medland, Hermine Maes
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Comorbidity Fruhling Rijsdijk, Mike Neale
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Association Teaser David Evans, Ben Neale, Sarah Medland
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:30 QTL Studies: The Past, Present, and Future Nick Martin, Dorret Boomsma
18:30-22:00 Party at the Hewitt's House

Google Calendar

 
workshop/2010/schedule.txt · Last modified: 2010/03/03 18:08 by lessem     Back to top